Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The PATCO Speedline, signed in Philadelphia as the Lindenwold Line and also known colloquially as the PATCO High Speed Line, [ 5][ 6][ 7] is a rapid transit route operated by the Port Authority Transit Corporation ( PATCO ), which runs between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Camden County, New Jersey . The line runs underground in Philadelphia ...
The COMET. The COMET, officially the Central Midlands Regional Transit Authority (CMRTA), is a regional transportation authority formed by Richland County, City of Columbia, and Lexington County on April 24, 2000, by the Central Midlands Council of Governments. [1] The COMET consists of an intergovernmental agreement signed by Richland County ...
toward Cape May. Location. The Walter Rand Transportation Center is a transportation hub located at Martin Luther King Boulevard and Broadway in Camden, New Jersey. It is served by the River Line, New Jersey Transit buses and Greyhound intercity buses and also includes the Broadway station of the PATCO Speedline .
The Glassboro–Camden Line (GCL) is a planned 18-mile (29 km) diesel multiple unit (DMU) light rail system to be located in South Jersey.. At the northern terminus, the Walter Rand Transportation Center in Camden, it will connect with the River Line with which its infrastructure and vehicles will be compatible, and paid transfers will be possible to the PATCO Speedline.
Interstate 20 ( I-20) is the main east–west Interstate Highway in the state of South Carolina, linking the state with important transportation and business hubs to the north, west, and south, including Atlanta, Georgia; Charlotte, North Carolina (via I-77 ); Savannah, Georgia (via I-95 ); and Washington, D.C. (via I-95).
U.S. Route 176 ( US 176) is a spur of US 76 in the U.S. states of North Carolina and South Carolina. The U.S. Highway runs 237.98 miles (382.99 km) from US 25 Business and North Carolina Highway 225 (NC 225) in Hendersonville, North Carolina, east to US 52 in Goose Creek, South Carolina. US 176 serves the transition region between the Blue ...
Special routes of U.S. Route 21 Highway system United States Numbered Highway System List Special Divided Several special routes of U.S. Route 21 (US 21) exist. In order from south to north, they are as follows. Beaufort business loop U.S. Highway 21 Business Location Beaufort, South Carolina Length 5.400 mi (8.690 km) Existed 1967–present U.S. Highway 21 Business (US 21 Bus.) is a 5.400 ...
The Atlantic City Line ( ACL) is a commuter rail line operated by NJ Transit (NJT) in the United States between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and Atlantic City, New Jersey, operating along the corridor of the White Horse Pike. It runs over trackage that was controlled by both the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) and the Pennsylvania-Reading Seashore Lines.