Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The Frank Church—River of No Return Wilderness Area is a protected wilderness area in Idaho. [2] It was created in 1980 by the United States Congress and renamed in 1984 as the Frank Church-River of No Return Wilderness Area in honor of U.S. Senator Frank Church . At 2.367 million acres (9,580 km 2 ), it is the largest contiguous federally ...
For premium support please call: 800-290-4726 more ways to reach us
Ace Black Ranches is an 800-acre cattle ranch in Owyhee County through which the Bruneau River flows, according to the complaint. The Bruneau River is a tributary of the Snake River and is ...
The Selway River is a large tributary of the Middle Fork of the Clearwater River in the U.S. state of Idaho. It flows within the Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness, the Bitterroot National Forest, and the Nez Perce National Forest of North Central Idaho. [ 5 ] The entire length of the Selway was included by the United States Congress in 1968 as part ...
State. ← SH-11. → SH-13. U.S. Route 12 ( US-12) is a United States Numbered Highway in North Central Idaho. It extends 174.410 miles (280.686 km) from the Washington state line in Lewiston east to the Montana state line at Lolo Pass, [ 1] generally along the route of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, and is known as the Northwest Passage ...
Aug. 9—SANDPOINT — Paddlers who like to explore the Pack River delta are having an easier time getting on the water this summer. A new, spacious parking lot and boat ramp are open along U.S ...
U.S. Highway 20 ( US 20) is the portion of an east–west United States Numbered Highway in the state of Idaho. It begins northwest of Parma at the Oregon state line and enters Montana 9.6 miles (15.4 km) away from the Yellowstone National Park west entrance. Since 2019, US 20 has been designated as the Idaho Medal of Honor Highway.
Idaho State Highway 55. State Highway 55 ( SH-55) is an Idaho highway from Marsing to New Meadows, connecting with US-95 at both ends. From Marsing it travels east to Nampa, Meridian, and Eagle, then north to Horseshoe Bend. SH-55 then climbs the Payette River to Banks, then its north fork to the Long Valley, through the towns of Cascade and ...