Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
U.S. Route 1 (US 1) in the U.S. state of Maine is a major north–south section of the United States Numbered Highway System, serving the eastern part of the state.It parallels the Atlantic Ocean from New Hampshire north through Portland, Brunswick, and Belfast to Calais, and then the St. Croix River and the rest of the Canada–United States border via Houlton to Fort Kent.
There are 70 primary interstate highways in the 48 contiguous United States as well as five former and two future primary interstate highways. This number does not include auxiliary Interstate Highways . Serves six states: Texas, Mississippi, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan. Planned/started in 3 more: Louisiana, Arkansas, Tennessee.
The South End is a neighborhood in Boston, Massachusetts, United States which is bordered by Back Bay, Chinatown, and Roxbury. It is distinguished from other neighborhoods by its Victorian-style houses and the parks in and around the area. The South End is the largest intact Victorian row-house district in the country, covering over 300 acres ...
PA 60 was one of these roads, but the numbers were converted to the mileage-based system (since reversed) in November 2009 when I-376 replaced PA 60 to Mercer County. The Lehigh Valley Thruway (US 22) through Bethlehem and US 30 between York and Lancaster have no exit numbering, but do have mileposts that reflect the appropriate distance from ...
Blue Ridge Parkway. / 36.51861°N 80.93583°W / 36.51861; -80.93583. The Blue Ridge Parkway is a National Parkway and All-American Road in the United States, noted for its scenic beauty. The parkway, which is the longest linear park in the U.S., [ 3] runs for 469 miles (755 km) through 29 counties in Virginia and North Carolina, linking ...
U.S. Route 6 Grand Army of the Republic Highway US 6 highlighted in red and alternate routes in blue Route information Maintained by PennDOT and JIBC Length 403 mi (649 km) Existed 1926–present History designated as PA 7 in 1924 Tourist routes Crawford Lakelands Scenic Byway Gateway to the Endless Mountains Scenic Byway Governor Casey Scenic Byway Major junctions West end US 6 at Ohio state ...
U.S. Route 42 (US 42) is an east–west United States highway that runs southwest–northeast for 350 miles (560 km) from Louisville, Kentucky to Cleveland, Ohio.The route has several names including Pearl Road from Cleveland to Medina in Northeast Ohio, Reading Road in Cincinnati, Cincinnati and Lebanon Pike in southwestern Ohio and Brownsboro Road in Louisville.
Interstate 81 ( I-81) is a part of the Interstate Highway System that runs from Dandridge, Tennessee, to Fishers Landing, New York. In Maryland, the Interstate Highway runs 12.08 miles (19.44 km) from the West Virginia state line at the Potomac River in Williamsport north to the Pennsylvania state line near Maugansville.