Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
Outside of the towns, US 66 is typically retained as a frontage road for I-40. Route 66 originally crossed from New Mexico into Texas at Glenrio, an unincorporated community founded in 1903 as a Rock Island Railroad siding. During Route 66's heyday, Glenrio's cafés, filling stations and businesses such as the First/Last Motel in Texas served ...
U.S. Route 66 Will Rogers Memorial Highway The final routing of U.S. Route 66 in red, with earlier alignments in pink Route information Length 2,448 mi (3,940 km) Existed November 11, 1926 (1926-11-11) –June 26, 1985 (1985-06-26) Tourist routes Historic Route 66 Major junctions West end Santa Monica, California East end Chicago, Illinois Location Country United States States California ...
The Mother Road. America’s Highway. The Main Street of America. The Will Rogers Highway. Route 66 goes by many names, but no matter how travelers refer to it, there’s one constant everyone can ...
Leaning Tower of Britten. Coordinates: 35°11′53″N 101°04′55″W. The Leaning Tower of Britten (with unlit star on the top), found east of Groom along I-40 (old U.S. Route 66), May 2017. The Leaning Tower of Britten is a leaning water tower which serves as a roadside attraction and decorative item along historic U.S. Route 66 in Groom ...
Conway, Texas. / 35.20778°N 101.38139°W / 35.20778; -101.38139. Conway is an unincorporated community in Carson County, Texas, United States. According to the Handbook of Texas, the community had a population of 20 in 2000. It is located within the Amarillo metropolitan area .
13. Sycamore Inn. Rancho Cucamonga, California. The restaurant now known as the Sycamore Inn has an incredibly long history, dating all the way back to the mid-1800s when an inn and tavern was ...
7. Tower Station and U-Drop Inn. Shamrock, TX. One of the most striking and iconic buildings on Route 66, Tower Station and the U-Drop Inn were built in 1936 in Art Deco style.
State Highway 66 ( SH 66) is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas, connecting Garland to Greenville. The route runs roughly parallel to Interstate 30, passing through Rowlett, Rockwall, Fate, Royse City, and Caddo Mills. It also crosses Lake Ray Hubbard twice. It is known locally as Lakeview Parkway in Rowlett and as Avenue B in Garland.