Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
Highway 1. Highway 1 ( AR 1, Ark. 1, and Hwy. 1) is a north–south state highway in east Arkansas. The route of 159.88 miles (257.30 km) runs from US Route 278 (US 278) in McGehee north to Supplemental Route BB at the Missouri state line. [2] One of the original 1926 state highways, Highway 1 has remained very close to its original routing. [3]
Interstate 49 ( I-49) is an Interstate Highway in the state of Arkansas. There are two main sections of the highway across different sides of the state. The southern section starts at the Louisiana state line, then runs to Texarkana, at the Texas state line. The northern section begins at I-40 and at U.S. Highway 71 (US 71) in Alma and runs ...
Highway 68. Location. Siloam Springs – Alpena. Length. 88 mi (142 km) Existed. 1926–1988. US 412 between the Oklahoma state line and Alpena was formerly known as Arkansas Highway 68 until 1988 when US 412 was extended to Oklahoma. The route began at OK 33 at the Oklahoma state line near Siloam Springs (now US 412), and ended at US 62 in ...
The Arkansas Highway System is made up of all the highways designated as Interstates, U.S. Highways and State Highways in the US state of Arkansas.The system is maintained by the Arkansas Department of Transportation (ArDOT), known as the Arkansas State Highway Department (AHD) until 1977 and the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department (AHTD) from 1977 to 2017.
Highway markers for US 71, US 371 and US 49B A map of highways in the state of Arkansas System information Formed 1926 Highway names US Highways US Highway nn, US Route nn (US nn) System links Arkansas Highway System Interstate US State Business Spurs Suffixed Scenic Heritage The U.S. Highways in Arkansas are the U.S. Routes maintained by the U.S. state of Arkansas. There are 20 such highways ...
U.S. Route 64 is a U.S. highway running from Teec Nos Pos, Arizona east to Nags Head, North Carolina. In the U.S. state of Arkansas, the route runs 246.35 miles (396.46 km) from the Oklahoma border in Fort Smith east to the Tennessee border in Memphis. [1] The route passes through several cities and towns, including Fort Smith, Clarksville ...
Suffixed. Scenic. Heritage. ← AR 612. → AR 818. Interstate 630 ( I-630) in Arkansas is an east–west connector within Little Rock. It is also known as the Wilbur D. Mills Freeway and starts at I-30, U.S. Highway 65 (US 65), US 67, and US 167, traveling west through downtown Little Rock to I-430 and Chenal Parkway. [ 2][ 3]
Watch on. The key portion of the exercise involved a heavily-armed AC-130J Ghostrider gunship from the 1st Special Operations Wing landing, refueling, and taking off from the highway all in a ...