Ads
related to: detailed indiana road mapebay.com has been visited by 1M+ users in the past month
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
State Road markers Highway names Interstates Interstate X (I-X) US Highways U.S. Highway X (US X) State State Road X (SR X) System links Indiana State Highway System Interstate US State Scenic State Roads in the U.S. state of Indiana are numbered rationally: in general, odd one-digit and two-digit highways are north–south highways, numbers increasing toward the west; even one-digit and two ...
Formerly the longest Interstate in Indiana. I-69. 310.02. 498.93. US 41 /Veterans Memorial Parkway in Evansville. I-465 in Indianapolis. SR 144 near Bargersville. I-69 at Michigan state line northwest of Fremont. 01956-01-01.
The Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) is responsible for the establishment and classification of a state highway network which includes Interstate Highways, U.S. Highways, and State Roads. There is no rule preventing the same numbering between state roads, U.S. routes, and Interstate highways, although traditionally, INDOT has ...
Interstate 70 ( I-70) in the US state of Indiana travels east–west across the central portion of the state, passing through the capital of Indianapolis. I-70 crosses from Illinois into Indiana near Terre Haute and departs into Ohio at Richmond. It covers 156.6 miles (252.0 km) in Indiana, paralleling U.S. Highway 40 (US 40), the old National ...
1931 [2] current. Grand Army of the Republic Highway [2] US 12. 46.258. 74.445. US 12 / US 20 / US 41 at Whiting. US 12 at Michiana Shores. 01926-11-11.
Interstate 65 I-65 highlighted in red Route information Maintained by INDOT Length 261.27 mi (420.47 km) Existed 1956–present NHS Entire route Major junctions South end I-65 at Kentucky state line Major intersections I-265 SR 265 in Jeffersonville I-74 / I-465 in Indianapolis I-70 in Indianapolis I-465 in Indianapolis I-865 / US 52 in Indianapolis I-80 / I-94 / US 6 in Gary I-90 Toll ...
U.S. Route 231 ( US 231) is the longest numbered highway in Indiana, covering over 284 miles (457 km). It is a main north–south highway in the western part of the state. The southern terminus of US 231 in Indiana is at the Kentucky state line and the northern terminus is at US 41 just south of St. John. The highway is a mixture of expressway ...
U.S. Route 31 ( US 31) is a part of the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Spanish Fort, Alabama, to Mackinaw City, Michigan. It enters the U.S. state of Indiana via the George Rogers Clark Memorial Bridge between Louisville, Kentucky, and Clarksville, Indiana. The 266.02 miles (428.12 km) of US 31 that lie within Indiana ...
Ads
related to: detailed indiana road mapebay.com has been visited by 1M+ users in the past month