Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The map is based on a New York City Subway map originally designed by Vignelli in 1972. The map shows all the commuter rail, subway, PATH, and light rail operations in urban northeastern New Jersey and Midtown and Lower Manhattan highlighting Super Bowl Boulevard, Prudential Center, MetLife Stadium and Jersey City.
The New York City Subway is a rapid transit system in the New York City boroughs of Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, and the Bronx. It is owned by the government of New York City and leased to the New York City Transit Authority, [14] an affiliate agency of the state-run Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA). [15]
The T (turquoise) will serve the full line in the future if Phase 3 is completed. The Second Avenue Subway (internally referred to as the IND Second Avenue Line by the MTA and abbreviated to SAS) is a New York City Subway line that runs under Second Avenue on the East Side of Manhattan. The first phase of this new line, with three new stations ...
BMT West End Line ( D train) – from Ninth Avenue to Bay 50th Street. IND Concourse Line ( B and D trains) – from 145th Street to Bedford Park Boulevard. IND Culver Line ( F and <F> trains) – from south of Church Avenue to Avenue X. BMT Jamaica Line ( J , M, and Z trains) – from Marcy Avenue to Broadway Junction.
This service has been labeled on the late-night map as (gray A) and on trains as (blue S). The F service has a rush hour (1a), diamond Brooklyn express service labeled <F>, in addition to F local service. [15] Several services operate shorter routes during lower ridership hours, but these are neither signed differently nor counted as separate ...
The Myrtle Avenue–Chambers Street Line (later the 10, then the M train) used the Myrtle Viaduct (pictured) along its route between Manhattan and Middle Village. Until 1914, the only service on the Myrtle Avenue Line east of Grand Avenue was a local service between Park Row (via the Brooklyn Bridge) and Middle Village (numbered 11 in 1924). [6]
The current R service is the successor to the original route 2 of the Brooklyn–Manhattan Transit Corporation. [5] [6] When 2 service began on January 15, 1916, it ran between Chambers Street on the BMT Nassau Street Line and 86th Street on the BMT Fourth Avenue Line, using the Manhattan Bridge to cross the East River, and running via Fourth Avenue local. [7]
The 4 used the BMT Nassau Street Line in Lower Manhattan from 1915 to 1917, after which it ran express on the BMT Broadway Line. The 4 became the N in 1961. The N ran local in Queens along the IND Queens Boulevard Line to Forest Hills–71st Avenue from 1976 until 1987, when it switched terminals with the R.