Housing Watch Web Search
[…] In tort law, similarly, liability will ...

  3. Actus reus - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actus_reus

    Law. v. t. e. In criminal law, actus reus ( / ˈæktəs ˈreɪəs /; pl.: actus rei ), Latin for "guilty act", is one of the elements normally required to prove commission of a crime in common law jurisdictions, the other being mens rea ("guilty mind"). In the United States it is sometimes called the external element or the objective element of ...

  4. California criminal law - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_criminal_law

    California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State." [1]

  5. Malfeasance in office - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malfeasance_in_office

    Criminal law. Malfeasance in office is any unlawful conduct that is often grounds for a just cause removal of an elected official by statute or recall election, or even additionally a crime.