Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The historic U.S. Route 66 ( US-66, Route 66 ), sometimes known as the Will Rogers Highway after Oklahoma native Will Rogers, ran from west to northeast across the state of Oklahoma, along the path now taken by Interstate 40 (I-40) and State Highway 66 (SH-66). It passed through Oklahoma City, Tulsa, and many smaller communities.
State Highway 66 (abbreviated SH-66) is a 192.7-mile (310.1 km) state highway in the U.S. state of Oklahoma, beginning at U.S. Highway 81 in El Reno and ending at U.S. Highway 60 near White Oak. The highway was designated in 1985 as a replacement for the decommissioned U.S. Highway 66. Although most of the highway follows Historic Route 66, the ...
U.S. Route 66 or U.S. Highway 66 ( US 66 or Route 66) was one of the original highways in the United States Numbered Highway System. It was established on November 11, 1926, with road signs erected the following year. [3] The highway, which became one of the most famous roads in the United States, ran from Chicago, Illinois, through Missouri ...
As we approach the Route 66 centennial in 2026, Oklahoma is in a perfect position to leverage the over 400 miles of the iconic highway in our state to welcome visitors from across the country and ...
Route 66 travelers will encounter detours this summer with reconstruction set to start on the Turner Turnpike bridge over the iconic highway in Wellston.. Work is set to start later this month on ...
The Route 66 Historical Village at 3770 Southwest Boulevard in Tulsa, Oklahoma, is an open-air museum along historic U.S. Route 66 (US 66, Route 66). The village includes a 194-foot-tall (59 m) oil derrick at the historic site of the first oil strike in Tulsa on June 25, 1901, which helped make Tulsa the "Oil Capital of the World".
In Oklahoma, US-60 has three business routes, serving Tonkawa, Ponca City, and Seneca. The first 60.2 miles (96.9 km) of the route, from the Texas line to Seiling, is also designated as State Highway 51 (SH-51). US-60, as originally designated, did not enter Oklahoma. Instead, it ended in Springfield, Missouri, continuing east from there.
Oklahoma State Highway 6. State Highway 6, abbreviated SH-6 or OK-6, is a state highway in Oklahoma. It runs in a 121.8 miles (196.0 km) crescent through the southwestern part of the state, running from the Texas state line north of Quanah, Texas, to SH-152 in the unincorporated town of Sweetwater. There are no letter-suffixed spur branching ...