Ads
related to: metro bus route dcus.megabus.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
In 1973, WMATA acquired DC Transit along with other bus companies to form its current Metrobus system. [4] Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, service has been mostly reduced to Sunday service schedules during the weekdays with select routes suspended from March 18 until August 22, 2020. Routes 54, 70, 90, A6, A8, B2, H4, S4, V4, W4, and X2 were the ...
Route T17 was replaced by routes G12 & G14 on December 17, 2010. This is a list of bus routes operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA), branded as Metrobus . Many are the descendants of streetcar lines operated by the Capital Transit Company or its predecessors.
Metrobus is a bus service operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA). Its fleet consists of 1,595 buses covering an area of 1,500 square miles (3,900 km 2) in Washington, D.C., Maryland, and Virginia. [2] There are 269 bus routes serving 11,129 stops, including 2,554 bus shelters. [2]
Website. wmata .com. The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ( WMATA / wəˈmɑːtə / wə-MAH-tə ), [ 3] commonly referred to as Metro, is a tri-jurisdictional public transit agency that operates transit service in the Washington metropolitan area. WMATA was created by the United States Congress as an interstate compact between ...
The Massachusetts Avenue Line, designated Route N2, N4, N6, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Friendship Heights station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and Farragut Square in Downtown Washington DC. The line operates every 27 minutes during the weekdays and 40 minutes on ...
The Blue Line is a rapid transit line of the Washington Metro system, consisting of 28 stations in Fairfax County, Alexandria and Arlington, Virginia; Washington, D.C.; and Prince George's County, Maryland, United States. The Blue Line runs from Franconia–Springfield to Downtown Largo. The line shares track with the Orange Line for 13 ...
The 14th Street Line, designated Routes 52, 54, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Takoma station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro and L'Enfant Plaza station (52) of the Blue, Yellow, Orange, Green, and Silver lines of the Washington Metro or Metro Center station (54) of the Red, Blue, Orange, and Silver Lines of the Washington Metro.
The Benning Road–H Street Line, designated Route X2, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Minnesota Avenue station, which is served by the Orange Line of the Washington Metro and Lafayette Square in Downtown Washington. Late night and early morning trips are extended to Foggy Bottom-GWU ...
Ads
related to: metro bus route dcus.megabus.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month