Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
U.S. Route 1 or U.S. Highway 1 (US 1) is a major north–south United States Numbered Highway that serves the East Coast of the United States. It runs 2,370 miles (3,810 km) from Key West , Florida , north to Fort Kent, Maine , at the Canadian border , making it the longest north–south road in the United States. [ 2 ]
The Lincoln Highway is one of the first transcontinental highways in the United States and one of the first highways designed expressly for automobiles. [ 1][ 2] Conceived in 1912 by Indiana entrepreneur Carl G. Fisher, and formally dedicated October 31, 1913, the Lincoln Highway runs coast-to-coast from Times Square in New York City west to ...
Print of the proposed Washington Monument by architect Robert Mills, c. 1845 –1848 Bronze statue of George Washington in the monument's western alcove. George Washington (1732–1799), hailed as the father of his country, and as the leader who was "first in war, first in peace and first in the hearts of his countrymen", as Maj. Gen. 'Light-Horse Harry' Lee eulogized at Washington's December ...
t. e. The Bronze Age was a historical period lasting from approximately 3300 to 1200 BC. It was characterized by the use of bronze, the use of writing in some areas, and other features of early urban civilization. The Bronze Age is the middle principal period of the three-age system, between the Stone and Iron Ages. [ 1]
U.S. Route 1 ( US 1) is the easternmost and longest of the major north–south routes of the older 1920s era United States Numbered Highway System, running from Key West, Florida, to Fort Kent, Maine. In the U.S. state of Maryland, it runs 81 miles (130 km) from the Washington, D.C. line to the Pennsylvania state line near the town of Rising Sun .
U.S. Route 1 (US 1) in the U.S. state of Maine is a major north–south section of the United States Numbered Highway System, serving the eastern part of the state.It parallels the Atlantic Ocean from New Hampshire north through Portland, Brunswick, and Belfast to Calais, and then the St. Croix River and the rest of the Canada–United States border via Houlton to Fort Kent.
Traffic will funnel into a single lane on Route 1 approaching the bridge from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. on Thursday and Friday, and 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, going north from Pennsylvania to New Jersey.
European Route of Brick Gothic. The European Route of Brick Gothic (EuRoB) [1] is an association of cities, towns, regions, municipalities and institutions that have Brick Gothic buildings in their territory or have their headquarters in a Brick Gothic building. The network also includes several sponsors and cooperation partners.