Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
BNSF Line. An inbound Metra train arrives in Naperville, pushed by an MP36PH-3S. The BNSF Line is a Metra commuter rail line operated by the BNSF Railway in Chicago and its western suburbs, running from Chicago Union Station to Aurora, Illinois through the Chicago Subdivision. In 2010, the BNSF Line continued to have the highest weekday ...
Heritage Corridor. The Heritage Corridor ( HC) is a Metra commuter rail line in Chicago, Illinois, and its southwestern suburbs, terminating in Joliet, Illinois. While Metra does not refer to its lines by colors, the Heritage Corridor appears on Metra timetables as "Alton Maroon," after the Alton Railroad, which ran trains on this route. [3 ...
The Union Pacific West Line (UP-W) is a Metra commuter rail line operated by Union Pacific Railroad in Chicago, Illinois and its western suburbs. Metra does not refer to its lines by particular colors, but the timetable accents for the Union Pacific West line are "Kate Shelley Rose" pink, honoring an Iowa woman who saved a Chicago & North Western Railway train from disaster in 1881.
Elementary and high school students in the Chicago area can ride for free on Metra ... 11 will pay a reduced fare of $1.10 for bus rides and $1.25 for train rides. Students 12 and older will pay ...
Van Buren Street station is a commuter rail station in downtown Chicago that serves the Metra Electric Line to University Park, Blue Island, and South Chicago neighborhood; and the South Shore Line to Gary and South Bend, Indiana. The station has three tracks, with one side and one island platform.
Museum Campus/11th St. / 41.868386; -87.621192. Museum Campus/11th Street (formerly Roosevelt Road) is a commuter rail station in downtown Chicago that serves the Metra Electric Line north to Millennium Station and south to University Park, Blue Island and South Chicago; and the South Shore Line to Gary and South Bend, Indiana .
List of Chicago Transit Authority bus routes. A NovaBus LFS along CTA's Route 56. This is a list of bus routes operated by the Chicago Transit Authority. In 2023, the CTA bus system had a ridership of 161,699,200, or about 530,600 per weekday as of the first quarter of 2024. Routes running 24 hours a day, seven days a week are: The N4 (between ...
The Milwaukee District North Line (MD-N) is a Metra commuter rail line in Chicago, Illinois and its northern suburbs, running from Union Station to Fox Lake.Although Metra does not refer to any of its lines by color, the timetable accents for the Milwaukee District North line are pale "Hiawatha Orange" in honor of the Milwaukee Road's Hiawatha passenger trains.