Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
It additionally operated four special routes to racetracks in the New York City metropolitan area. Service was discontinued on April 1, 1980. The M7 express route became a part of the X23 route upon being taken over by the New York City Transit Authority, then became the original X90. X90 service to 5th Avenue & 110th Street was discontinued in ...
U.S. Route 1 or U.S. Highway 1 (US 1) is a major north–south United States Numbered Highway that serves the East Coast of the United States. It runs 2,370 miles (3,810 km) from Key West , Florida , north to Fort Kent, Maine , at the Canadian border , making it the longest north–south road in the United States. [ 2 ]
The routes primarily run along Broadway, Fifth and Sixth Avenues, and Riverside Drive from South Ferry, Lower Manhattan to Washington Heights. The M5 covers the northern portion of the route north of 31st Street, while the M55 operates along the southern portion of the route south of 44th Street. The two routes overlap in Midtown Manhattan.
The Triangle Bus Corporation took over in 1935, and the New York City Omnibus Corporation acquired the route in 1940. That company changed its name to Fifth Avenue Coach Lines in 1956; the Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority took over operations in 1962.
U.S. Route 1 ( US 1) is a part of the U.S. Highway System that extends from Key West, Florida, to the Canada–United States border at Fort Kent, Maine. In the U.S. state of New York, US 1 extends 21.54 miles (34.67 km) from the George Washington Bridge in Manhattan to the Connecticut state line at Port Chester. It closely parallels Interstate ...
The modern color-coded lollipop-shaped bus stop signs, which are used at all bus stops on New York City Bus-operated routes as well as at bus stops shared with MTA Bus routes and other companies, were first installed in November 1996 in Jamaica, Queens. [92] They were designed by W.S. Sign Design Corporation. [97]
List of bus routes in Staten Island: S53, S79 Select Bus Service, S93. List of express bus routes in New York City: BM1, BM2, BM3, BM4, BM5, X27, X28, X37, X38. Service operation is generally defined as: Weekday rush hours: 6:30 AM – 9:30 AM and 3:30 PM – 8 PM. Midday service: 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM.
The 86th Street Crosstown Line is a bus line in Manhattan, New York City, running mostly along 86th Street on the Upper West and Upper East Sides of Manhattan. Originally a streetcar line, it now comprises the M86 Select Bus Service bus line. The M86 has the highest "per-mile ridership" of all bus routes in the city, and the second highest ...