Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
East Hampton. LIRR station. Main Road, Main Street (North Fork), North Road, Bridgehampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike, East Hampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike. Winter [28] schedule from November to April, otherwise summer [29] schedule. Longest local bus route in the Northeastern United States at over 70 miles (110 km).
List of express bus routes in New York City. A 2013 Motor Coach D4500CT (2289) on the SIM31 terminates at the Eltingville Transit Center in Eltingville, Staten Island. A 2013 Motor Coach D4500CT (2277) on the Midtown-bound X64 on the Long Island Expressway ’s HOV lane near the Brooklyn–Queens Expressway.
The Atlantic Terminal (formerly Flatbush Avenue) is the westernmost commuter rail terminal on the Long Island Rail Road 's (LIRR) Atlantic Branch, located at Flatbush Avenue and Atlantic Avenue in Downtown Brooklyn, New York City. It is the primary terminal for the West Hempstead Branch, and a peak-hour terminal for some trains on the Hempstead ...
Town of Huntington. Chief executive. Chad A. Lupinacci. Huntington Area Rapid Transit (colloquially known by its acronym, HART) is a bus system exclusively within the Town of Huntington in Suffolk County, on Long Island, New York, in the United States. The bus system is completely separate from Suffolk County Transit .
The City Terminal Zone formerly included the Lower Montauk Branch from Long Island City to Jamaica until passenger service on that route was discontinued in November 2012. This line formerly included Penny Bridge, Haberman, Fresh Pond, Glendale, and Richmond Hill stations until they were closed in March 1998. [3]
List of Long Island Rail Road stations. The Long Island Rail Road (LIRR) is a commuter railway system serving all four counties of Long Island, with two stations in the Manhattan borough of New York City in the U.S. state of New York. Its operator is the Metropolitan Transportation Authority of New York. Serving 301,763 passengers per day as of ...
The route is operated by MTA Regional Bus Operations, under the New York City Bus and Select Bus Service brands. The B82 was created in 1995 as a combination of two routes: one (former B5) running from Bath Beach to Midwood, Brooklyn , and another (former B50) running from Midwood to Starrett City, via the New York City Subway 's Canarsie ...
List of bus routes in Staten Island: S53, S79 Select Bus Service, S93. List of express bus routes in New York City: BM1, BM2, BM3, BM4, BM5, X27, X28, X37, X38. Service operation is generally defined as: Weekday rush hours: 6:30 AM – 9:30 AM and 3:30 PM – 8 PM. Midday service: 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM.