Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
The Ronkonkoma Branch is a rail service operated by the Long Island Rail Road (LIRR) in the U.S. state of New York.On LIRR maps and printed schedules, the "Ronkonkoma Branch" includes trains running along the railroad's Main Line from Hicksville (where the Port Jefferson Branch leaves the Main Line) to Ronkonkoma, and between Ronkonkoma and the Main Line's eastern terminus at Greenport.
Ronkonkoma station in May 2015. / 40.808088; -73.1059. Ronkonkoma (signed as Ronkonkoma LI MacArthur Airport on station signage) is a major railroad station and transportation hub along the Main Line of the Long Island Rail Road in Ronkonkoma, New York. The station is the eastern terminus of the Ronkonkoma Branch and the western terminus of the ...
East Hampton. LIRR station. Main Road, Main Street (North Fork), North Road, Bridgehampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike, East Hampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike. Winter [28] schedule from November to April, otherwise summer [29] schedule. Longest local bus route in the Northeastern United States at over 70 miles (110 km).
List of Long Island Rail Road stations. The Long Island Rail Road (LIRR) is a commuter railway system serving all four counties of Long Island, with two stations in the Manhattan borough of New York City in the U.S. state of New York. Its operator is the Metropolitan Transportation Authority of New York. Serving 301,763 passengers per day as of ...
The Atlantic Terminal (formerly Flatbush Avenue) is the westernmost commuter rail terminal on the Long Island Rail Road 's (LIRR) Atlantic Branch, located at Flatbush Avenue and Atlantic Avenue in Downtown Brooklyn, New York City. It is the primary terminal for the West Hempstead Branch, and a peak-hour terminal for some trains on the Hempstead ...
List of express bus routes in New York City. A 2013 Motor Coach D4500CT (2289) on the SIM31 terminates at the Eltingville Transit Center in Eltingville, Staten Island. A 2013 Motor Coach D4500CT (2277) on the Midtown-bound X64 on the Long Island Expressway ’s HOV lane near the Brooklyn–Queens Expressway.
The City Terminal Zone formerly included the Lower Montauk Branch from Long Island City to Jamaica until passenger service on that route was discontinued in November 2012. This line formerly included Penny Bridge, Haberman, Fresh Pond, Glendale, and Richmond Hill stations until they were closed in March 1998. [3]
B69 →. The B68 is a bus route that constitutes a public transit line operating in Brooklyn, New York City. The B68 is operated by the MTA New York City Transit Authority. Its precursor was a streetcar line that began operation in June 1862, and was known as the Coney Island Avenue Line. The route became a bus line in 1955.